Who Is Eligible to File a Wrongful Death Claim in Texas?
[…] Our role is to guide you with compassion and clarity through the wrongful death claim process to meet the claim requirements and satisfy all of the deadlines.

The Three Eligible Parties Under Texas Law

Texas takes a narrow approach to wrongful death claims. The law makes sure that the right to file belongs only to those most directly affected by the loss. As provided in the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code §71.004,

“An action to recover damages … is for the exclusive benefit of the surviving spouse, children, and parents of the deceased.”

This means that only these immediate family members may bring a claim, either individually or together. Let’s look at each group more closely:

1. Surviving Spouse

A surviving spouse—whether legally married or in a recognized common-law marriage—has the immediate right to file.